The denominator is reported results, not vials consumed

A lot of labs I visit can quote their vial price to the cent, $0.42 each for a 2 mL amber screw-thread with a PTFE/silicone septum, and have no idea what that same vial costs them per reported COD result. The gap between those two numbers is where procurement budgets quietly leak. When you work out the cod vial cost per test calculation properly, reruns, rejects and prep time routinely push the real figure to 2.5 to 4 times the sticker price, and the grade you buy decides how much of that multiplier you carry.

I’ve spent enough years on both the factory floor and the bench to be blunt about this: unit price is a purchasing metric, not a laboratory metric. If your buyer is negotiating on price per vial and your analyst is fighting a 9% rerun rate, those two people are optimizing different things. This piece is about reconciling them, with the arithmetic, the failure modes and a grade comparison you can hand to finance.

The first mistake is dividing spend by the number of vials you bought. The number that matters is the number of results you reported. Between purchase and report sits a chain of losses:

  • Vials consumed per test. Usually 1.0, but standards, blanks and duplicates push it to 1.3 to 1.6 in a regulated batch.
  • Rejects before the run. Cracked necks, septa that dropped into the vial, caps that cross-threaded on the capper. On a bad lot this hits 3 to 5%.
  • Reruns after the run. Failed QC, out-of-range absorbance, a contaminated blank. This is where the big money goes.
  • Prep and handling time. The minutes a technician spends per vial, at a loaded labor rate.

So the cod vial cost per test calculation is really a cost-per-reported-result calculation, and every one of those four lines belongs in it. I’ve seen procurement teams build a spreadsheet with only line one and line four and wonder why the numbers never match the department budget.

What actually drives a rerun, and how much each one costs

Reruns are the dominant hidden cost, and they are not random. In my experience running COD batches on sealed vials, the reruns trace back to a short list of causes. Each has a different fix and a different price tag.

Septum coring and the resulting particulates

A silicone-faced septum that cores on the first puncture drops a plug of elastomer into the digestion vial. That plug can foul the optical path or react during the two-hour digestion at 150 °C. A PTFE-faced septum rated for the temperature holds up far better. The coring failure shows up as a rising blank absorbance across a batch, not as a single obvious failure. I’ve watched a lot drift from a blank of 0.008 AU to 0.031 AU over six weeks, and the cause was a lower-grade septum that had been swapped in to save four cents a unit.

Headspace and volume loss

A vial that doesn’t seal to spec loses vapor during digestion, which changes the effective reaction volume and skews the result low. The seal depends on cap torque and septum compression. A screw cap taken to the wrong torque, either too loose or crushed past the compression limit, will leak. This is a handling problem as much as a component problem, but a grade with a sloppier septum thickness tolerance makes it worse.

Cross-contamination from the closure

If the septum material adsorbs organics from a previous high-concentration sample, the next vial reads high. The fix is a septum that resists uptake, which again points at the PTFE face. On a cheap closure you can get a 5 to 15% high bias on the following low sample. That is a rerun and a possible re-sampling trip.

My rough field numbers for rerun rate: a well-controlled batch on a good grade runs 2 to 4%. A batch on an economy grade with a soft septum and loose dimensional control runs 8 to 15%. That difference, applied to a real batch size, is the whole argument in one line.

Prep time is a line item, and it is bigger than you think

Handling a COD vial, filling, capping, torquing, labeling and loading takes a technician roughly 40 to 70 seconds per vial including the standard and blank. At a fully loaded rate of, say, $55 an hour, that is about $0.60 to $1.05 per vial in labor. Compare that to a $0.42 vial. Labor is already the larger number before a single rerun.

A cheap vial that adds even ten seconds of fiddling per unit (a cap that won’t seat, a septum that needs straightening) adds about $0.15 per vial in labor. That alone can erase a five-cent unit-price advantage. The cod vial cost per test calculation has to carry labor at the real loaded rate, not a nominal one, or the comparison flatters the cheap grade every time.

Building the number: a worked cost per reported result

Here is the arithmetic I use. Take one batch of 40 samples plus 4 QC and 2 blanks, so 46 vials consumed. Assume a reported results count of 40 (the samples that pass and are reported).

Cost per reported result = (vials consumed × unit price) + (labor per vial × vials consumed) + (rerun vials × unit price) + (rerun labor) + (reject vials × unit price), all divided by reported results.

Run it on a good grade at $0.42 with a 3% rerun rate and a 1% reject rate. Vials consumed plus reruns plus rejects lands around 48. Add labor at $0.75 per vial. The total divided by 40 reported results comes out near $1.55 per result. Run it on an economy grade at $0.28 with a 12% rerun rate and a 4% reject rate and the figure climbs past $3.20 per result. The cheap vial is more than twice as expensive per reported result. That is the comparison that belongs in the procurement conversation.

Two grades, side by side, with the numbers that matter

Below is the comparison I hand to procurement managers. It compares an economy screw-thread vial against a method-grade vial, both 2 mL, both 9 mm screw thread to the GPI 9 mm finish. The specs are the ones that move the cost-per-test needle.

Parameter Economy grade Method grade
Unit price (2 mL amber, cap + septum) $0.26 to $0.30 $0.40 to $0.46
Septum face material Silicone only, or thin PTFE laminate 0.25 mm PTFE face on silicone backing
Septum temperature rating 100 to 120 °C 150 °C continuous, 180 °C short
Puncture count before coring (per septum) 1 to 2 5 to 8
Neck ID tolerance ±0.4 mm ±0.15 mm
Cap torque window for a clean seal Narrow, easy to over- or under-torque 1.5 to 2.0 N·m, forgiving
Typical rerun rate (COD batch) 8 to 15% 2 to 4%
Typical pre-run reject rate 3 to 5% under 1%
Estimated cost per reported result $3.20+ $1.55

The unit price gap is about 14 to 16 cents. The cost-per-result gap is more than $1.60. That ratio is not a rounding error, and it is the reason I push labs toward the method grade for anything regulated. If you are running a high-throughput, non-regulated screening workflow where a rerun is cheap and the matrix is forgiving, the economy grade can be defensible. For anything reported under a regulated method, it rarely is.

The septum is where the money hides. If you want to go deeper on the closure stack, the insert geometry and septum fit matter as much as the vial body, which is why I keep a reference to vial insert specs on hand when comparing grades across suppliers.

Field case: the blank that drifted and the four-cent saving

Symptom. A water utility lab reported a rising blank absorbance and an uptick in reruns over a two-month window. The QC chart showed blanks creeping from 0.009 AU to 0.028 AU. Rerun rate had climbed from 3% to 11%. Nobody had changed the method.

What identified it. I pulled the lot records and found procurement had switched to an economy vial to save about four cents a unit. The septum was silicone-only with a nominal 110 °C rating, and the digestion ran at 150 °C. The septum was degrading and shedding into the vial. A puncture test on ten septa from the new lot showed coring on the second puncture in seven of ten. The method-grade septum held to six punctures in all ten.

The fix. Reverted to the method grade. Blanks settled back to 0.008 to 0.010 AU within two batches, and the rerun rate dropped back to 3%. The four-cent saving had been costing the lab roughly $1.70 per reported result in reruns and labor. That is the cod vial cost per test calculation in its purest form: the cheapest line item was the most expensive decision.

Field case: the cross-threaded cap and the reject pile

Symptom. A contract lab running 200 COD vials a day saw a pre-run reject rate of 6%. Caps were going on crooked, and techs were discarding vials before they ever reached the block.

What identified it. We measured neck ID on 50 vials from the lot. The economy grade was running ±0.4 mm on neck ID, and the capper’s torque head was set to a nominal 1.8 N·m. On the wide-tolerance vials the cap cross-threaded before it hit torque. On a control lot at ±0.15 mm the same torque setting seated cleanly every time. The problem was not the capper, it was the dimensional tolerance of the vial neck against a fixed torque value.

The fix. Moved to a vial with a tighter neck tolerance and set the capper to 1.6 N·m with a torque verification every shift. Reject rate fell to under 1%. The labor saved on rejects alone paid for the grade upgrade in about three weeks. This is the kind of thing that never shows up on a purchase order but always shows up in the department budget.

A decision checklist for procurement

Before you sign a PO on unit price, run this list. If you can’t answer yes to the first four, the cheap grade is not cheap.

  • Is the septum rated at or above your digestion temperature? For COD at 150 °C, a 110 °C septum is a rerun generator.
  • Does the septum hold at least 3 punctures? Ask for the puncture count. If the supplier can’t give you one, that is your answer.
  • Is the neck ID tolerance ±0.15 mm or tighter? Tighter tolerance means a forgiving torque window.
  • Can you get a lot-specific certificate of analysis? No CoA, no regulated use.
  • Have you calculated cost per reported result, not cost per vial? If not, you are guessing.
  • Does the vial meet the GPI 9 mm finish? Cross-brand capper compatibility depends on it.

When you are comparing suppliers, cross-check the dimensional and material specs against the manufacturer’s own published data. The big consumables houses publish their septum materials and temperature ratings, and it’s worth reading the Agilent chromatography consumables and columns pages and the Thermo Fisher chromatography and sample handling documentation to see how a method-grade closure is specified. For method context on what the digestion is protecting, the U.S. EPA SW-846 test methods define the performance the vial has to support, and Restek technical resources are a good second opinion on closure selection.

Where the cod vial cost per test calculation goes next

Once you have the cost-per-reported-result number, it becomes a lever. You can use it to justify a grade upgrade, to set a reorder point that keeps a buffer against a bad lot, or to push a supplier on lot-to-lot consistency. It also lets you compare vials and inserts on the same basis. If you are running a 2 mL format, the 2 mL vial specs and the broader HPLC consumables range give you the comparison points, and the COD vial product line is where the method-grade options sit.

One more operational note. Track your rerun and reject rates by lot, not just by month. A lot that drifts will show up as a rerun spike before it shows up as a failed QC. If you log rerun cause against lot number, you’ll catch a bad lot in the first batch instead of the sixth. That single habit has saved more of my clients’ budget than any negotiation.

The decision rule is simple. Buy on cost per reported result, not cost per vial. If you don’t know your rerun and reject rates, measure them for one month before you sign anything. The grade that wins on the spreadsheet is almost always the method grade, because the four-cent saving on the unit price is a rounding error next to the $1.70 it adds in reruns and labor. Set your torque to 1.6 to 2.0 N·m, demand a septum rated for 150 °C with a 0.25 mm PTFE face, and hold the neck tolerance to ±0.15 mm. Those three numbers, not the unit price, are what your cost per test actually depends on.

References & further reading

Related resources from our lab consumables network:

External references and standards: